Colorado Rubber

Colorado’s and Utah’s Authoritative Voice of Ice and Inline Hockey

Colorado products selected in 2023 junior hockey drafts

 

Over the past couple months, junior hockey leagues have held their annual drafts, selecting players from across the Rubber Hockey coverage areas in the process.

Below, in bold, are the players chosen with Colorado and Utah connections.

NA3HL Draft – April 19

1st round, 17th overall, Bryce Bethard, F, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 18U AAA, Butte Cobras

2nd round, 58th overall, Kyle Miller, D, San Jose Jr. Sharks 18U AAA (San Jose), Mason City Toros

3rd round, 78th overall, Dylan Jimenez, D, Vegas Jr. Golden Knights 18U, Yellowstone Quake

3rd round, 80th overall, Luke Anthony, F, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 18U AAA (Anaheim), Sheridan Hawks

3rd round, 94th overall, Zane Irion, F, Wenatchee Wild 18U (Rio Rancho), Yellowstone Quake

4th round, 112th overall, Joseph Gutierrez, F, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 18U AAA (Albuquerque), El Paso Rhinos

4th round, 119th overall, Ethan Kuehn, F, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 18U AAA (Anaheim), Bozeman Icedogs

NCDC Draft – April 25

1st round, Sam Anderson, F, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 16U AAA (Syracuse), Ogden Mustangs

2nd round, Ty Izadi, F, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 16U AAA (Bellflower), Ogden Mustangs

3rd round, Paul Spino, D, Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAA (Englewood), South Shore Kings

3rd round, Egor Barabanov, F, New Jersey Rockets 16U AAA (Anaheim), Rock Springs Grizzlies

3rd round, Brendan Dunphy, D, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 16U AAA (San Diego), Provo Predators

4th round, Kasen Mainberger, G, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 15U AAA (Anaheim), Rock Springs Grizzlies

6th round, Charlie Kresl, F, Bishop Kearney Selects 16U AAA (Denver), Pueblo Bulls

7th round, Shea Barry, D, Jr. Coyotes 16U AAA, South Shore Kings

8th round, Stephen Grumley, D, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 15U AAA (Manhattan Beach), Rockets Hockey Club

8th round, Tyler Kedzo, F, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 16U AAA, Connecticut Jr. Rangers

8th round, Brady Turner, F, Jr. Coyotes 15U AAA (Scottsdale), Rockets Hockey Club

8th round, Brodie Donovan, F, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 16U AAA (Los Gatos), Pueblo Bulls

8th round, Tanner Henricks, D, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 16U AAA (Las Vegas), Utah Outliers

9th round, Easton Larson, F, Boston Hockey Academy 15U AAA (Herriman), Islanders Hockey Club

9th round, Alexander Stamenov, D, Colorado Rampage 16U AAA, Northern Cyclones

9th round, Finn Safir, D, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 16U AAA, Pueblo Bulls

9th round, Charlie Michaud, D, Little Caesars 16U AAA (Denver), Ogden Mustangs

9th round, Tyler McGowan, D, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 16U AAA (Irvine), Utah Outliers

10th round, Liam McGuern, D, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 16U AAA (La Verne), Connecticut Jr. Rangers

10th round, Ben Rakowski, F, Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAA (Greenwood Village), Rock Springs Grizzlies

11th round, Colin Frank, F, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 16U AAA (Ladera Ranch), Rock Springs Grizzlies

12th round, Thomas Prendergast, F, Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAA (Denver), Boston Jr. Bruins

12th round, Korey Cardenas Aston, F, Elite Hockey Academy 16U AAA (Los Angeles), Mercer Chiefs

12th round, Mason Root, F, Colorado Thunderbirds 15U AAA (Denver), Pueblo Bulls

13th round, Paul Wiczek, F, Yale Hockey Academy 16U AAA (Park City), Connecticut Jr. Rangers

13th round, Duke Ehrhard, F, Mount St. Charles Academy 16U AAA (Manhattan Beach), South Shore Kings

13th round, Jayden Dean, F, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 15U AAA (Aliso Viejo), Northern Cyclones

13th round, Nicholas Christianson, F, Long Island Gulls 16U AAA (Upland), Provo Predators

17th round, Brayden Hall, F, Colorado Thunderbirds 15U AAA (Littleton), Pueblo Bulls

17th round, Grant Young, F, Long Island Gulls 16U AAA (Boulder), Ogden Mustangs

17th round, Kaden Armstrong, D, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 16U AAA (Carlsbad), Utah Outliers

18th round, Jack Squibbs, D, Sioux Falls Power 16U AAA (Park City), Provo Predators

18th round, Landen Hindman, D, Colorado Rampage 16U AAA, Idaho Falls Spud Kings

18th round, Isaiah Yates, F, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 16U AAA (San Diego), Utah Outliers

20th round, Remy Pusateri, D, Colorado Thunderbirds 18U AAA (Denver), Utica Jr. Comets

20th round, Carson McGinley, F, Jr. Coyotes 16U AAA (Phoenix), Idaho Falls Spud Kings

21st round to end

Sean Barnhill, D, Jr. Coyotes 15U AAA (Scottsdale), Boston Jr. Bruins

Jake Solano, F, Jr. Coyotes 16U AAA (Phoenix), Idaho Falls Spud Kings

Jamie Wang, F, Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAA (Boulder), Idaho Falls Spud Kings

Griffin Brown, D, San Jose Jr. Sharks 15U AAA (San Jose), Ogden Mustangs

Eli Fareria, F, CDA Hockey Academy 17U Prep (Oakland), Ogden Mustangs

Dan Rassega, F, Jr. Coyotes 16U AAA, Provo Predators

Kade Pareja, F, Jr. Coyotes 16U AAA (Litchfield Park), Provo Predators

Chase Stefanek, F, Mount St. Charles Academy 16U AAA (Yorba Linda), Provo Predators

Michael Albert, F, St. Mary’s Prep (Clayton), Provo Predators

Vladimir Zakharov, F, Wasatch Renegades 16U AAA, Provo Predators

Nolan Caffrey, F, Shattuck-St. Mary’s 16U Prep (Belmont), Pueblo Bulls

Ethan McEneany, F, Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAA (Denver), Rock Springs Grizzlies

Ilya Krivosheev, F, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 15U AAA (Rancho Santa Margarita), Rock Springs Grizzlies

Devin Berg, D, Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAA (Denver), Rock Springs Grizzlies

Chase Berg, F, Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAA (Denver), Rock Springs Grizzlies

Max Workman, F, Wenatchee Wild 16U AAA (Salt Lake City), Rock Springs Grizzlies

Luke Gustafson, F, San Jose Jr. Sharks 16U AAA (San Jose), Rock Springs Grizzlies

Mathew Stoddard, F, Wenatchee Wild 16U AAA (Phoenix), Rock Springs Grizzlies

Wyatt Hanna, F, Wasatch Renegades 16U AAA (Flagstaff), Rock Springs Grizzlies

Zachary White, G, Wenatchee Wild 16U AAA (Stockton), Rock Springs Grizzlies

Ben Vatis, G, Jr. Coyotes 16U AAA (Phoenix), Utah Outliers

Zakhar Meshcheriakov, F, Jr. Coyotes 16U AAA, Utah Outliers

USHL Phase I Draft – May 2

1st round, 5th overall, Ben Kevan, F, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 15U AAA (Fairfield), Des Moines Buccaneers

2nd round, 29th overall, Caden Campion, D, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 15U AAA, Chicago Steel

4th round, 53rd overall, Sean Barnhill, D, Jr. Coyotes 15U AAA (Scottsdale), Dubuque Fighting Saints

4th round, 56th overall, Griffin Brown, D, San Jose Jr. Sharks 15U AAA (San Jose), Lincoln Stars

5th round, 65th overall, Luke Norcross, F, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 15U AAA (Los Angeles), Des Moines Buccaneers

6th round, 84th overall, Stephen Grumley, D, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 15U AAA (Manhattan Beach), Green Bay Gamblers

7th round, 92nd overall, Clarke Nehmens, D, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (Chino Hills), Omaha Lancers

7th round, 94th overall, Max Silver, F, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 15U AAA (Poway), Waterloo Black Hawks

7th round, 100th overall, Dylan Nolan, F, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 15U AAA (San Jose), Tri-Cty Storm

7th round, 103rd overall, Timofei Runtso, D, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 15U AAA (Playa Vista), Waterloo Black Hawks

10th round, 142nd overall, Jack Wideman, D, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 16U AAA, Cedar Rapids RoughRiders

10th round, 146th overall, Aaron Sachs, G, Fairmont Prep (San Diego), Lincoln Stars

USHL Phase II Draft – May 3

5th round, 64th overall, Paul Minnehan, F, Northeast Generals (Cypress), Des Moines Buccaneers

8th round, 110th overall, Tyler Dysart, F, St. Cloud Norsemen (Sunnyvale), Tri-City Storm

9th round, 130th overall, Sebastien Brockman, F, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (El Segundo), Cedar Rapids RoughRiders

9th round, 132nd overall, Gryphon Watson-Bucci, F, Boston Hockey Academy 16U AAA (Sandy), Green Bay Gamblers

13th round, 186th overall, Dane Sorensen, D, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (Santa Monica), Sioux Falls Stampede

13th round, 188th overall, Noah Grolnic, Chippewa Steel (Arvada), Des Moines Buccaneers

13th round, 190th overall, Philippe Lalonde, F, Culver Academy Prep (Irvine), Cedar Rapids RoughRiders

13th round, 195th overall, Wyatt Stefan, F, Danbury Jr. Hat Tricks (Laguna Beach), Youngstown Phantoms

14th round, 200th overall, Shaun Rios, F, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (San Jose), Omaha Lancers

14th round, 207th overall, Parker Murray, F, Wenatchee Wild (Los Angeles), Green Bay Gamblers

16th round, 230th overall, Jake Solano, F, Jr. Coyotes 16U AAA (Phoenix), Omaha Lancers

16th round, 236th overall, Michael Valdez, F, Wenatchee Wild (Denver), Dubuque Fighting Saints

18th round, 267th overall, Cullen Emery, F, Dexter Southfield Prep (Los Angeles), Green Bay Gamblers

WHL U.S. Priority Draft – May 10

1st round, 3rd overall, Alofa Tunoa Ta’amu, D, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 14U AAA (San Diego), Edmonton Oil Kings

1st round, 6th overall, Reed Brown, F, Colorado Springs Tigers 14U AAA (Tempe), Brandon Wheat Kings

1st round, 8th overall, Tyus Sparks, F, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 14U AAA, Vancouver Giants

1st round, 9th overall, Shaeffer Gordon-Carroll, F, Chicago Mission 14U AAA (Salt Lake City), Medicine Hat Tigers

1st round, 11th overall, Masen McCosh, D, Jr. Coyotes 14U AAA (Glendale), Calgary Hitmen

1st round, 13th overall, Sean Burick, D, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 14U AAA (San Clemente), Tri-City Americans

1st round, 16th overall, Zachary Schmidt, D, Colorado Thunderbirds 14U AAA (Highlands Ranch), Moose Jaw Warriors

1st round, 18th overall, Cooper Soller, F, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (Los Angeles), Red Deer Rebels

1st round, 19th overall, Daniel Peate, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 14U AAA (San Juan Capistrano), Saskatoon Blades

1st round, 21st overall, Drake Owens, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 14U AAA, Seattle Thunderbirds

2nd round, 25th overall, Odin Vaukhoven, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (Costa Mesa), Victoria Royals

2nd round, 26th overall, Oliver Kanat, G, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 14U AAA (Newport Beach), Kelowna Rockets

2nd round, 27th overall, Caden Dionne, F, Sioux Falls Power 14U AAA (Denver), Prince Albert Raiders

2nd round, 31st overall, Noah Davidson, F, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 14U AAA (Irvine), Medicine Hat Tigers

2nd round, 33rd overall, Joel Anderson, G, Jr. Coyotes 14U AAA (Albuquerque), Everett Silvertips

2nd round, 34th overall, Blake Riley-Kam, F, Jr. Coyotes 14U AAA (Phoenix), Regina Pats

2nd round, 35th overall, Rowan McCord, F, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders 14U AAA, Tri-City Americans

2nd round, 36th overall, Logan Stuart, F, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 14U AAA (Los Angeles), Lethbridge Hurricanes

2nd round, 37th overall, Broden Scissors, F, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 14U AAA (Los Angeles), Prince George Cougars

2nd round, 39th overall, Luke Wilfley, F, Colorado Springs Tigers 14U AAA (Englewood), Portland Winterhawks

2nd round, 40th overall, Ethan Park, F, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 14U AAA, Red Deer Rebels

2nd round, 41st overall, Luke Host, D, Colorado Springs Tigers 14U AAA (Columbine), Saskatoon Blades

2nd round, 43rd overall, Zane Torre, F, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (Ladera Ranch), Seattle Thunderbirds

WHL Prospects Draft – May 11

10th round, 202nd overall, Nolan Beddow, F, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (Parker), Kelowna Rockets

10th round, 210th overall, Dain Gordon, F, Bishop Kearney Selects 14U AAA (Denver), Regina Pats

10th round, 215th overall, Morgan Stickney, G, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (Manhattan Beach), Portland Winterhawks

11th round, 229th overall, Matyas Fischer, F, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 14U AAA (Valencia), Medicine Hat Tigers

NAHL Draft – June 14

1st round, 30th overall, Parker Murray, F, Wenatchee Wild (Los Angeles), Lone Star Brahmas

3rd round, 73rd overall, Michael Valdez, F, Wenatchee Wild (Denver), Corpus Christi IceRays

3rd round, 81st overall, Jackson Ebbott, F, Wenatchee Wild (Encino), Kenai River Brown Bears

3rd round, 89th overall, Logan Morrell, F, Omaha Lancers (Mesa), Minnesota Wilderness

3rd round, 96th overall, Aidan Comeau, G, Winkler Flyers (Newport Beach), Oklahoma Warriors

4th round, 100th overall, Devin Nabozny, D, Mercer Chiefs (Colorado Springs), Maryland Black Bears

4th round, 110th overall, Michael Marquez, F, Yarmouth Mariners (Upland), Anchorage Wolverines

4th round, 116th overall, Brecken den Hartog, D, Melville Millionaires (Rocky Mountain RoughRiders), Amarillo Wranglers

5th round, 131st overall, CJ Theberge, D, Anaheim Jr. Ducks 18U AAA (Valencia), Anchorage Wolverines

6th round, 185th overall, Jean-Sebastien Pack, D, Lawrence Academy (Manhattan Beach), Minnesota Wilderness

7th round, 216th overall, Cooper Owens, F, Colorado Rampage 18U AAA (Colorado Springs), Amarillo Wranglers

7th round, 219th overall, Jake Lindstrom, F, Elite Hockey Academy 18U AAA (Denver), New Jersey Titans

9th round, 268th overall, Gryphon Watson-Bucci, F, Boston Hockey Academy 16U AAA (Sandy), Johnstown Tomahawks

9th round, 274th overall, Phil Feinberg, F, Northeast Generals (Highlands Ranch), Northeast Generals

9th round, 286th overall, Jason Zaccari, Tabor Academy (Santa Ana), Lone Star Brahmas

11th round, 321st overall, Duncan Shin, Jr. Coyotes 18U AAA (Chandler), Colorado Grit

12th round, 379th overall, Caden Hunter, Cleveland Barons 18U AAA (Provo), New Jersey Titans

— Compiled by Matt Mackinder

(June 15, 2023)

Free Website Hit Counter
Free website hit counter